GDPR

As of May 2018, there were new laws introduced regarding data protection and how data is used and stored. We take data protection very seriously at Single Source Recruitment and ensure all consultants are GDPR compliant. So whether you're a business or a candidate, your information will always be safe.

Single Source Recruitment Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to individuals looking for employment. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.
The data that Single Source Recruitment Ltd collects and processes includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;

  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;

  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and

  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

Single Source Recruitment Ltd may collect individual’s data in a variety of ways such as contact forms, CV's, your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers. We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that we are doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your applicant record within our internal recruitment system, IT systems (including email) and finance systems where applicable.

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

Single Source Recruitment Ltd has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and we may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

If your application is unsuccessful, Single Source Recruitment Ltd may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. We will ask for your consent before we keep your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

what data do we process?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment process. This includes members of our internal team at Single Source Recruitment Ltd in the first instance and once consent has been received from the individual the end client including interviewers and hiring managers involved in the recruitment process.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you and employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks.

who has access to data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

Data is held in three ways:

Data Server – Single Source Recruitment Ltd holds data on its own Data Server and each user having a unique Name and Password.

Accounting Software – We use Xero to process accounting information. Our Accountant accesses Xero to prepare end-of-year accounts.

E-mail – Single Source Recruitment Ltd uses Office365 for email with local copies of e-mail on desktop PC’s and all are password secured.

How do we protect your data?

When you submit your data to Single Source Recruitment Ltd you will be asked whether you give us consent to hold onto your details for 24 months in order to be to be considered for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period or once you withdraw consent within that period, you data is deleted or destroyed.

Please note that Single Source Recruitment Ltd cannot delete financial or contractual information for seven years.

How long does Single Source Recruitment Ltd keep data?

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • request a copy of the data we hold on you;

  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;

  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

  • object to the processing of your data where Single Source Recruitment Ltd is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Mark Bolton – mark.bolton@singlesourcerecruitment.co.uk

Access to Data – Your rights

If you believe that Single Source Recruitment Ltd has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s office – https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/.

data breach policy

The Company will collect the personal details that you provide to us on our website for the purposes of providing you with services and/or information. In providing such services and/or information to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

This statement sets out below:

1. How the Company collects your personally identifiable information through the website.

2. How the Company uses this information.

3. Who the Company may share the information with and for what purpose(s).

4. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of your information.

5. The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information collected through the Company’s website

6. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information collected through the website.

If you feel that this company is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should first contact mark.bolton@singlesourcerecruitment.co.uk

What if you do not provide personal data?